Canadian Paramedicine adheres to all privacy and anti-spam legislation requirements.  This policy is our commitment to respect and protect your personal information. We want you to know what personal information we collect, why we need your personal information, how such information is protected, where we store such information, and how you can access and correct such information.

 

What is ‘personal information’?

Personal information is information about an identifiable individual. There are many types of personal information that we may require in order to serve you better, including the following:

• Your identity or contact information such as name, address, phone number, fax number, and e-mail address
• Information regarding your level of training, self-assessment scores and reflective practice evaluation information
• Information gathered in customer service inquiries, surveys, contests, or inquiries into our products and services.

 

Why do we collect, use, and disclose your personal information?

We only collect personal information that is strictly necessary for the purposes outlined in this privacy policy. Examples of why we collect your personal information:

• Respond to your requests for information.
• Engage in business transactions with you and provide appropriate levels of service following the completion of a transaction.
• Use personal information at an aggregate level to improve the quality of our products and services
• Distribute informational e-mail communications.

 

How do we gather your information?

We do not use techniques to collect personal information about you without your knowledge. Generally we collect personal information from you by electronic means on our website or learning management system.

 

Your Consent

We only collect, use, or disclose personal information for the purposes we believe you would consider appropriate under the circumstances. Your knowledge and consent are required for the collection, use, or disclosure of your personal information unless permitted or required by law. Of course, subject to reasonable and lawful limits, you can choose not to provide us with some or all of your personal information. However this choice may prevent us from providing the product, service or information that you requested.

 

Third Parties

We do not sell or disclose any of your personal information to any other organization.

 

How do we store and protect your personal information?

Your personal information is stored in secure locations and on secure servers.

Your personal information is retained only as long as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy policy. When no longer required, we destroy, erase or de-personalize the personal information.

We protect your personal information by using industry standard technology and security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information, including physical, administrative and electronic controls to minimize the risk of unauthorized access, use or disclosure of or to your personal information.

Our employees are trained to appreciate the importance of privacy and confidentiality of personal information and the provisions of this policy apply to them as conditions of their employment.

We strive to ensure that all information on-hand is accurate and up-to-date. We therefore urge you to provide us with updates regarding your personal information and to inform us of any errors.

 

On-line Privacy Practices

Cookies – When you access our website, we may use a browser feature called a ‘cookie’ to collect information such as the type of Internet browser and operating system you use, the domain name of the website from which you came, date and duration of the visit, number of visits, average time spent on our website, pages viewed and number of cookies accumulated. A cookie is a small text file containing a unique identification number that identifies a browser, but not necessarily the visitor, to our computers each time our website is visited. In addition to the identified purposes described in this privacy policy, we may use this website information and share it with other organizations with whom we have a commercial relationship to measure the use of our website, to improve the functionality and content of the website and to facilitate usage by a visitor. You can reset your browser either to notify you when you have received a cookie or refuse to accept cookies. However, if you refuse to accept cookies, you may not be able to use some of the features available on our website.

Online Communications – In order to provide you with a service or information, you may voluntarily submit personal information to us for purposes such as asking a question, obtaining information, reviewing or downloading a publication, subscribing to a newsletter or a mail or e-mail list, participating in an event, and participating in contests and surveys. We may combine and store personal information about your use of our website and the online information you have provided with certain other personal information we may have collected.

E-mail Communications – Occasionally, we may send e-mail communications to you with information that may be useful.  In this process, we may collect certain information such as the date/time you first opened our e-mail communications, the number of times you open our e-mail communications, the number of click-throughs per article, total click-through activity on the contents of our e-mail communications and compile generally the related statistics. We may combine and store any such information to manage and improve our e-mail communications to you. We will include instructions on how to unsubscribe and inform us of preferences if you decide you do not want to receive any future marketing or promotional e-mails from us.

Links – Our website may contain links to other websites which are provided as a convenience only. You are advised that other third party websites may have different privacy policies and practices than us, and we have no responsibility for such third party websites.

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify or supplement this privacy policy at any time.

 

Further Information

For further information about what your rights are under the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents (PIPEDA) Act, please visit the website for the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at www.priv.gc.ca. Or for more information on the new anti-spam legislation please visit http://www.crtc.gc.ca/eng/casl-lcap.htm.